Privacy Policy

Solito Realty is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who utilises our services. In order to ensure that we are consistent in this approach, we have adopted a Privacy policy to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. 
Unless stated by you to the contrary, you acknowledge and consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information including your name, address, email address and other information you provide to us, in circumstances that are in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Collection Of Information

We only collect information from you that is necessary for what we do. For example, when you apply for tenancy, we will be asking you for your name, address and personal contact details so that we can ensure that we provide quality service. We may use the information you provide to us to help improve the services we offer and to measure the interest shown in our services.

Use Of Your Information

Personal information is collected and used by us for reasonable business purposes such as: processing tenancy applications, completing Management or Sales Agreements, responding to your web enquiries, statistical purposes, sending out monthly newsletters and distributing information from the Solito Body Corporate Committees.

Disclosure To Third Parties

Personal information that you submit to us will only be disclosed to a third party, if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information. Otherwise we will not disclose your personal information to any third parties.

Accuracy And Openess

We endeavour to ensure that all data collected is accurate and well maintained and take all reasonable steps necessary to protect all personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access.
You are able at any time to access and request  correction of any personal  information we hold on file for you. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time.

Sensitive Information

We do not collect,  use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent.

Privacy And Our Website

Each time you visit the Website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the Website you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP address. 
 
We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the Website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve the Website’s performance.

Cookies

A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit the Website. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer.
 
A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit the Website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Website. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

What to do if you have a Privacy Complaint

Our aim is to ensure that we treat all personal information with respect and care. However, should you have a complaint that relates to how we have collected or used the information you have provided on yourself, we would like the opportunity to remedy the situation.
Solito Realty has a complaints register for this purpose, and all privacy complaints will be dealt with in a timely manner. Should you have a complaint, please address it to Solito Realty, PO Box 1726, Carindale Q 4152.

More On Privacy

You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au

Contact Us

Please contact us if you wish to discuss any privacy issues, or if you do not wish to receive any future communications from us at the details below:
Solito Realty : Email: admin@solitorealty.com.au  or Phone: 07 3843 1190